MLS Power Rankings: Matchday 14

Rivalry Week came, saw and delivered. 45 goals were scored on Saturday night, as well as 14 games taking place midweek. The result is some big shake ups in the rankings. Let’s dive in.

As a reminder, here’s how the model works:

Nashville SC Gear at MLSStore.com
  1. Points per game – 30%
  2. Goal difference – 15%
  3. Form in last five games – 15%
  4. Expected goal difference – 12.5%
  5. Strength of schedule – 12.5%
  6. Home and away form – 12.5%
  7. Goals added – 2.5%

Matchday 14 Power Rankings

RANKINGTEAMSCORERANKING CHANGESCORE CHANGE
1LAFC17.02+1.17
2Nashville SC15.26+1+2.81
3FC Cincinnati12.77+3+3.30
4Seattle Sounders12.05-2-2.06
5Columbus Crew11.58+1.80
6ST. Louis CITY SC11.50+1+2.98
7Philadelphia Union10.85+1+2.65
8Vancouver Whitecaps9.49+1+1.89
9New England Revolution8.84-5-2.50
10Atlanta United8.45+5+4.81
11DC United6.93+2+2.86
12FC Dallas6.92-2+1.67
13New York Red Bulls5.97-1+1.36
14Minnesota United4.66+6+2.59
15New York City FC3.83-1+0.16
16San Jose Earthquakes3.66-5-1.27
17Orlando City SC2.76+6+1.43
18Portland Timbers2.49-2-1.06
19Chicago Fire1.49-0.67
20Houston Dynamo0.86-2-1.65
21Austin FC0.68+7+2.91
22Inter Miami CF-0.17-5-2.73
23Toronto FC-0.24+1-1.07
24Real Salt Lake-1.39+3+0.47
25Charlotte FC-1.60+1+0.20
26LA Galaxy-2.54-4-4.03
27Colorado Rapids-2.86-6-4.54
28CF Montréal-4.18-3-2.96
29Sporting KC-6.55-2.37

Nashville SC jump into second place with a 2-1 win over Charlotte FC. While not their best performance, they got out of Bank of America Field with three points, and are now unbeaten in their last eight in all competitions. Only Cincinnati and Philadelphia have matched their 2.60 points per game from their last five games, only LAFC have a better goal differential, and they’re posting some of the best-ever defensive numbers without Walker Zimmerman healthy. This team is good.

FC Cincinnati jump into third with a thrilling 3-2 win over Columbus Crew in the Hell Is Real derby. The Supporters’ Shield leaders have won all eight home matches so far this season, and are led by an MVP candidate in Lucho Acosta. They’ve been pushing LAFC at the top of the rankings all year and don’t look like slowing down.

New England Revolution are the big losers in the top 10, dropping five spots after a 3-0 loss to Philadelphia Union. More worrying is the injury that saw Carles Gil leave the field in the first half. Atlanta United are the big winners, moving up five spots after crushing Colorado Rapids 4-0 on Wednesday. It was a big enough win that even a 3-3 draw against Chicago Fire on the weekend wasn’t enough to hold them down.

Austin FC jump up seven spots after a battle at the bottom against Toronto FC, beating them 1-0 thanks to a stoppage time winner from Gyasi Zardes. I’m not sure it will have much bearing on the rest of their season, but it’s nice to get a win every once in a while.

Author: Ben Wrightis the Director of Soccer Content and a Senior MLS Contributor for Broadway Sports covering Nashville SC and the US National Team. Previously Ben was the editor and a founder of Speedway Soccer, where he has covered Nashville SC and their time in USL before journeying to Major League Soccer since 2018. Raised in Louisville, KY Ben grew up playing before a knee injury ended his competitive career. When he is not talking soccer he is probably producing music, drinking coffee or hanging out with his wife and kids. Mastodon

Leave a Reply