MLS Power Rankings: Matchday 18

More MLS action, more power rankings. I’ll keep the breakdown short today, but I’ll have a midseason deep dive next week.

As a reminder, here’s how the OPI (Overall Performance Index) model works:

  1. Points per game – 30%
  2. Goal difference – 15%
  3. Form in last five games – 15%
  4. Expected goal difference – 12.5%
  5. Strength of schedule – 12.5%
  6. Home and away form – 12.5%
  7. Goals added – 2.5%

Matchday 18 Power Rankings

RANKTEAMSCORERANK CHANGESCORE CHANGE
1FC Cincinnati25.970.09
2Nashville SC25.25-0.38
3LAFC22.79-2.53
4ST. Louis CITY SC22.74-0.67
5Philadelphia Union22.51-0.57
6Columbus Crew20.22+1+1.52
7Seattle Sounders19.99-1+0.22
8New England Revolution17.27+1+2.27
9Vancouver Whitecaps16.93-1+0.43
10Atlanta United16.65+1.72
11Orlando City SC14.16+2+2.20
12FC Dallas12.41+0.21
13DC United12.26-2-1.78
14San Jose Earthquakes10.03+2+0.84
15New York Red Bulls9.31
16Minnesota United8.18-2-3.03
17Houston Dynamo7.32+5+4.24
18Portland Timbers6.172+1.99
19Toronto FC5.50+0.91
20New York City FC5.06-3-1.09
21Sporting KC3.80+5+3.20
22Real Salt Lake3.56+1+1.14
23CF Montréal3.12+5+3.55
24Chicago Fire2.98-3-0.73
25Austin FC2.41-7-2.45
26Charlotte FC1.53-2-0.32
27LA Galaxy1.20-2+0.05
28Colorado Rapids-1.43-1-1.34
29Inter Miami CF-2.57-0-1.13

LAFC hang on to third, but they have the biggest score drop this week after a 0-0 draw at home to LAFC and a 4-0 thumping by Houston Dynamo. Saturday was bad. Really bad. Steve Cherundolo spoke to the media afterwards for just one minute and 54 seconds, and said they “didn’t show up to play tonight and just got beat.”

Houston, on the other hand, jump up five spots and have the biggest score increase of the week. It was a comprehensive win from them, even with head coach Ben Olsen suspended. The playoff race out West looks like it will be tight, but for now, they’re firmly in the mix.

Sporting KC also jumped up five spots, beating Austin FC 4-1. Alan Pulido is back, Peter Vermes has this team firing on all cylinders, and they have the fifth-best record in MLS over the last five games. Their early season concerns are starting to seem like a long time ago. With a strong summer window, they could be a problem for the top of the Western Conference in the second half of the season.

Austin won’t be a problem for many teams this year. They’re in 12th place in the West and have the third-worst defense in the entire league. Things aren’t going great for Josh Wolff.

The last team to highlight is CF Montreál. They also won 4-0, beating Adrian Heath’s Minnesota United, quietly moving up into the final playoff spot in the East. Like Sporting KC, their poor start to the season is fading into the rearview mirror, and have turned into a competent team. It’s a huge credit to Hernan Losada for turning things around.

Author: Ben Wrightis the Director of Soccer Content and a Senior MLS Contributor for Broadway Sports covering Nashville SC and the US National Team. Previously Ben was the editor and a founder of Speedway Soccer, where he has covered Nashville SC and their time in USL before journeying to Major League Soccer since 2018. Raised in Louisville, KY Ben grew up playing before a knee injury ended his competitive career. When he is not talking soccer he is probably producing music, drinking coffee or hanging out with his wife and kids. Mastodon

Leave a Reply