MLS Power Rankings: Matchday 22

I told myself I was going to keep this short. It’s a holiday weekend, after all.

I didn’t keep it short.

  1. Points per game – 30%
  2. Goal difference – 15%
  3. Form in last five games – 15%
  4. Expected goal difference – 12.5%
  5. Strength of schedule – 12.5%
  6. Home and away form – 12.5%
  7. Goals added – 2.5%

Matchday 22 Power Rankings

RANKTEAMSCORERANK CHANGESCORE CHANGE
1FC Cincinnati26.42+0.67
2Nashville SC25.31+2+1.58
3Columbus Crew24.02+2+0.79
4ST. Louis CITY SC23.13+2+2.74
5LAFC22.54-2-1.40
6Philadelphia Union22.15-4-1.91
7Seattle Sounders21.08+2+2.45
8New England Revolution20.00-1-0.37
9Vancouver Whitecaps16.35-1-2.45
10Atlanta United16.19+1+2.33
11Orlando City SC15.21+2+1.70
12DC United13.76-2-1.09
13New York Red Bulls13.64-1+0.10
14FC Dallas12.49+2.34
15Minnesota United11.84+2+3.65
16Houston Dynamo8.79-1-1.06
17Real Salt Lake8.7411.54
18Austin FC7.26-2-1.11
19New York City FC7.21+3+1.19
20San Jose Earthquakes6.76+0.63
21Sporting KC5.75+4+2.89
22Chicago Fire4.36-1-1.72
23CF Montréal3.59-0.89
24Portland Timbers3.44-5-2.86
25Toronto FC1.93-1-1.06
26Charlotte FC1.60+1
27LA Galaxy1.57-1-0.26
28Inter Miami CF-2.94+1+1.18
29Colorado Rapids-3.23-1-1.77

FC Cincinnati and New England Revolution met at TQL Stadium in one of the juiciest clashes of the season so far. First and second in the Supporters’ Shield heading into the match, New England stunned Cincinnati with a 2-2 draw, the first time the Lions have failed to take all three points at home this season.

Stunningly, New England’s score dropped by a marginal 0.37 points, despite a road draw against the top-rated team in the league. This is where the underlying numbers shade the OPI model a bit. Despite scoring twice, they were outshot 22-9 and lost the xG battle by 1.58. It was a good result for New England. It was also one that Cincy wins nine out of ten times. It still feels a bit unfair to New England.

Philadelphia Union had moved all the way up to second place, but fall to sixth after a 2-0 loss on the road against Atlanta United. Atlanta have been frustratingly inconsistent this season; they’ve won consecutive matches just once, and that was back in early March. And while their roster is incomplete, they certainly have talent, with Thiago Almada showing his quality once again. They’ve also promised to add a major piece in the summer window. Unfortunately, Giorgos Giakoumakis limped off with a hamstring injury. Losing him for more than a week or two will really hamper the Five Stripes.

Minnesota United rolled over Portland Timbers. Emmanuel Reynoso is back, bagging a brace and just generally doing Emmanuel Reynoso things. They also just added DP striker Timo Pukki, a serial finisher at the Premier League and Championship levels who should absolutely eat in MLS. They’re my team to watch down the stretch. I think they’ll climb the table quickly.

Nashville SC bounced back from two consecutive road losses last week with a professional 2-0 win over DC United at Geodis Park. They’ve been so much more open and attacking at home, and while Hany Mukhtar didn’t score, he set up Randall Leal’s first goal with a wonderful pass over the top. They have a season-defining stretch coming up. After a road trip to Chicago Fire on Saturday, they’ll have massive matches against Philadelphia Union and FC Cincinnati before the Leagues Cup break. These games will either end or bolster their Supporters’ Shield challenge.

Lastly, LAFC lost on the road to a heavily rotated FC Dallas side. LAFC made changes, too, but they have so much depth that they still managed a starting-quality lineup. Dallas were opportunistic and pragmatic, scoring twice from just seven shots and climbing to fifth in the Western Conference table. LAFC are struggling, winning just twice in seven matches since their Concacaf Champions League defeat. They’ll probably sign an MVP-quality DP in the summer and go on a run. They always do.

Author: Ben Wrightis the Director of Soccer Content and a Senior MLS Contributor for Broadway Sports covering Nashville SC and the US National Team. Previously Ben was the editor and a founder of Speedway Soccer, where he has covered Nashville SC and their time in USL before journeying to Major League Soccer since 2018. Raised in Louisville, KY Ben grew up playing before a knee injury ended his competitive career. When he is not talking soccer he is probably producing music, drinking coffee or hanging out with his wife and kids. Mastodon

Leave a Reply