MLS Power Rankings: Matchday 23

More MLS action! More Power Rankings!

  1. Points per game – 30%
  2. Goal difference – 15%
  3. Form in last five games – 15%
  4. Expected goal difference – 12.5%
  5. Strength of schedule – 12.5%
  6. Home and away form – 12.5%
  7. Goals added – 2.5%

Matchday 23 Power Rankings

RANKTEAMSCORERANK CHANGESCORE CHANGE
1FC Cincinnati26.01-0.41
2ST. Louis CITY SC24.88+2+1.75
3Nashville SC24.64-1-0.67
4Columbus Crew23.64-1-0.38
5Seattle Sounders22.91+2+1.83
6LAFC21.73-1-0.81
7Philadelphia Union20.03-1-2.12
8New England Revolution18.44-1.56
9Atlanta United17.64+1+1.45
10New York Red Bulls15.91+3+2.27
11Orlando City SC15.85+0.64
12DC United15.83+2.07
13Vancouver Whitecaps15.08-4-1.27
14Real Salt Lake12.50+3+3.76
15Austin FC10.52+3+3.26
16FC Dallas10.22-2-2.27
17Minnesota United9.40-2-2.44
18New York City FC8.92+1+1.71
19Houston Dynamo8.79-30.00
20San Jose Earthquakes6.09-0.67
21LA Galaxy6.00+6+4.43
22Chicago Fire5.68+1.32
23Sporting KC5.24-2-0.51
24Portland Timbers3.440.00
25CF Montréal2.67-2-0.92
26Charlotte FC1.08-0.52
27Colorado Rapids-0.56+2+2.67
28Toronto FC-2.11-3-4.04
29Inter Miami CF-3.54-1-0.60

For starters, New England Revolution should have moved up this week, but were denied a late equalizer in a crazy entertaining match against New York Red Bulls after video review. Pro Referees have since issued a statement saying that the call was erroneous and the goal should have stood. It’s a really tough blow for New England, who have seen multiple goals called off, as well as Carles Gil suspended for a very questionable simulation call.

St. Louis City move up two spots into second, beating Toronto FC 1-0 on the road. It wasn’t the most impressive result given Toronto’s struggles, but with Nashville SC, Columbus Crew and LAFC all dropping points, it was enough to take them into second place.

LA Galaxy are this week’s big winners. They beat LAFC 2-1 at a sold out July 4 match at the Rose Bowl, and then knocked off Philadelphia Union 3-1 at home on Saturday. It’s been seven matches since their last loss and Riqui Puig is playing like one of the best in the league. If they can make these performances a regular occurrence, and maybe get creative in the summer transfer window, they could climb the table quickly. They’re only three points out of the playoff spots.

Real Salt Lake are the last team I want to touch on. They absolutely crushed Orlando City 4-0 on Saturday, getting a boost from new DP striker Chicho Arango. They’ve won five of their last seven matches in all competitions and are up to fourth place in the Western Conference. Playmaker Pablo Ruiz has a goal and five assists in his last four games, and they’ve also added U22 midfielder Nelson Palacios. Their new ownership group is ambitious and Pablo Mastroeni has his squad in great form. They’re one to watch down the stretch.

Author: Ben Wrightis the Director of Soccer Content and a Senior MLS Contributor for Broadway Sports covering Nashville SC and the US National Team. Previously Ben was the editor and a founder of Speedway Soccer, where he has covered Nashville SC and their time in USL before journeying to Major League Soccer since 2018. Raised in Louisville, KY Ben grew up playing before a knee injury ended his competitive career. When he is not talking soccer he is probably producing music, drinking coffee or hanging out with his wife and kids. Mastodon

Leave a Reply