MLS Power Rankings: Matchday 28

A lot of movement in the top 10 this week as the Major League Soccer season heats up down the stretch. Let’s dive right in. As a reminder, here’s how the rankings work:

  • Points per game – 30%
  • Goal difference – 15%
  • Form in last five games – 15%
  • Expected goal difference – 12.5%
  • Strength of schedule – 12.5%
  • Home and away form – 12.5%
  • Goals added – 2.5%

Matchday 28 Power Rankings

RANKTEAMRANKRANK CHANGESCORE CHANGE
1FC Cincinnati29.20+1+1.85
2Columbus Crew28.79+1+2.49
3LAFC27.19+1-0.88
4ST. Louis CITY SC26.64-3-1.30
5Philadelphia Union25.73+2.16
6Atlanta United22.03+5+4.01
7Vancouver Whitecaps21.71+1+1.45
8New England Revolution21.43-2-1.64
9Orlando City SC21.28+1+1.58
10Seattle Sounders19.49-1-0.75
11Nashville SC18.50-4-3.12
12Minnesota United14.91+1+0.72
13New York Red Bulls14.05-1-1.63
14Houston Dynamo13.89+2+2.77
15FC Dallas11.78+2+1.49
16Real Salt Lake11.23-2-2.17
17DC United10.94-2-1.30
18Austin FC8.89-0.87
19San Jose Earthquakes7.80-1.25
20Sporting KC7.21+3+2.66
21CF Montréal6.85+1+2.11
22New York City FC6.20-2-1.64
23LA Galaxy6.17+1+2.69
24Chicago Fire4.59-3-2.35
25Charlotte FC0.21+2+1.76
26Portland Timbers-0.08-1-0.77
27Colorado Rapids-3.02-1
28Inter Miami CF-3.50+1+2.16
29Toronto FC-6.06-1-1.83

FC Cincinnati are back on top after a comprehensive 3-0 win over New York City FC at TQL Stadium. Coupled with St. Louis City‘s 2-1 loss on the road against Orlando City, they take a very thin 0.42 point lead at the top to match their 10 point lead in the Supporters’ Shield standings.

Columbus Crew continue their climb with a 2-0 win against Toronto FC, pushing Cincinnati for first place in the rankings despite a sizeable gap in the table. They stay ahead of Philadelphia Union and New England Revolution in the rankings, and are just a point behind both sides in the table.

In the West, LAFC move up a spot despite a loss away to Charlotte FC. Their score dropped by nearly a point with the loss, but they got a break with St. Louis’s loss. Vancouver Whitecaps also pushed ahead a spot, beating Portland Timbers 3-2 at Providence Park for a rare win on the road. As has been the case all year, they’ve played good soccer but struggled to get results, especially away from home. Their spot in the rankings continues to outshine their place in the table.

You might not know it based on media coverage, but Inter Miami are in 27th place in the Supporters’ Shield standings, despite their Leagues Cup win and their run to the US Open Cup final. They were in last place in the power rankings until this week, when they beat New York Red Bulls 2-0 on the road to jump into 28th place. They still have a massive hole to climb out of, but they’re in unreal form right now, and will continue to jump up in the rankings.

Finally, Nashville SC drop out of the top 10 after a disastrous 4-0 loss to Atlanta United. They avoided talk of a Leagues Cup hangover, but they looked listless for the second half of their worst-ever defeat, and have a tough trip to Miami on the schedule for Wednesday. Atlanta, on the other hand, jump five spots into sixth place with a huge 4.01 point increase. If Thiago Almada stays, they look like one of the most dangerous teams in the league.


Author: Ben Wrightis the Director of Soccer Content and a Senior MLS Contributor for Broadway Sports covering Nashville SC and the US National Team. Previously Ben was the editor and a founder of Speedway Soccer, where he has covered Nashville SC and their time in USL before journeying to Major League Soccer since 2018. Raised in Louisville, KY Ben grew up playing before a knee injury ended his competitive career. When he is not talking soccer he is probably producing music, drinking coffee or hanging out with his wife and kids. Mastodon

Comments

  1. still think your model is broken. it rewards teams that underperform too much because they create chances and don’t convert. at this point of the season, if they’re underperforming, that’s just who they are. there is zero sense in Vancouver being #7

Leave a Reply