MLS Power Rankings: Matchday 32

Things picked up in MLS after the international break, with 14 games going down on Saturday and Sunday. We’ll keep this edition of the power rankings a bit brief, but as a reminder, here’s how our OPI model works:

  • Points per game – 30%
  • Goal difference – 15%
  • Form in last five games – 15%
  • Expected goal difference – 12.5%
  • Strength of schedule – 12.5%
  • Home and away form – 12.5%
  • Goals added – 2.5%

Matchday 32 Power Rankings

RANKTEAMSCORERANK CHANGESCORE CHANGE
1FC Cincinnati30.80+0.57
2Columbus Crew28.50+0.15
3Philadelphia Union27.01-0.35
4LAFC25.64+1+1.74
5ST. Louis CITY SC25.11-1-0.27
6Vancouver Whitecaps24.95+1.69
7Orlando City SC23.13+1+0.78
8Atlanta United22.28+2+2.27
9Seattle Sounders21.70+0.23
10New England Revolution21.29-3-1.17
11Nashville SC18.13
12Minnesota United18.05-0.49
13Houston Dynamo17.17+0.42
14DC United14.32-0.04
15FC Dallas12.18-0.07
16Real Salt Lake11.83-0.27
17New York Red Bulls11.58+0.41
18New York City FC8.53+1+0.04
19Sporting KC8.48-1+0.81
20San Jose Earthquakes7.45+2-0.05
21LA Galaxy7.40-1.26
22Austin FC7.12-2-1.35
23Portland Timbers5.76+1+1.90
24CF Montréal4.80-1+0.59
25Charlotte FC0.47+1-0.04
26Chicago Fire-0.28-1-1.00
27Inter Miami CF-0.73-1.48
28Toronto FC-5.25-1.14
29Colorado Rapids-6.091.50

Not too many changes this week. LAFC move back into fourth after a 4-2 win over LA Galaxy, who hang on to 21st but look very unlikely to make the playoffs at this point. St. Louis drop down a spot after a 1-1 draw with Houston Dynamo, who continue to improve but can’t quite crack the top 10.

Orlando City jump a spot after an insane 4-3 win over Columbus Crew, thanks to Ramiro Enqrique’s 97th minute winner. They’re the hottest team in MLS right now and will keep climbing (more on them in a second). Atlanta United also jump three spots, thanks to a 5-2 demolition of a Messi-less Inter Miami on Saturday. Their 2.27 score increase is the biggest jump of the weekend, and they continue to impress after Leagues Cup.

New England Revolution lost to Colorado Rapids, the worst team in the league, and their score took a hit. It’s maybe not surprising given all the chaos surrounding their organization, but it’s a tough look for any team to lose to the Rapids.

Projected Table (Updated Sep. 18)

The West is absolute chaos, with three points projected to separate second from sixth. Vancouver Whitecaps are projected to finish in second, though, which should answer the questions I get every week about why they get such a good score in the Power Rankings.

LA Galaxy‘s loss to LAFC really dampens their chances of making the postseason, projected to finish seven points behind ninth-place FC Dallas, but their games in hand mean they still have plenty of life.

In the East, Orlando City‘s win over Columbus puts them in second, predicted to finish a point ahead of third-place Philadelphia Union. Columbus (55), Atlanta (52) and Nashville (51) are all projected to finish outside of the top four, but could still catch New England if they slide.

DC United (41), Charlotte (40) and Chicago (40) have a tight race for the last playoff spot. And Inter Miami‘s loss to Atlanta has them projected to finish with just 36 points, although they still have the potential to finish with 49 points, which gives them a strong lifeline.

Lastly, Toronto FC could become the first side to officially be eliminated from playoff contention this week. A pair of losses would end their postseason hopes outright, as would a loss and a draw plus a win from DC United.

Author: Ben Wrightis the Director of Soccer Content and a Senior MLS Contributor for Broadway Sports covering Nashville SC and the US National Team. Previously Ben was the editor and a founder of Speedway Soccer, where he has covered Nashville SC and their time in USL before journeying to Major League Soccer since 2018. Raised in Louisville, KY Ben grew up playing before a knee injury ended his competitive career. When he is not talking soccer he is probably producing music, drinking coffee or hanging out with his wife and kids. Mastodon

Leave a Reply