MLS Power Rankings: Matchday 35

Not much analysis on this week’s results. I’m just posting the updated rankings and will go more in-depth next week.

As a reminder, here’s how the OPI model works:

Nashville SC Gear at MLSStore.com
  • Points per game – 30%
  • Goal difference – 15%
  • Form in last five games – 15%
  • Expected goal difference – 12.5%
  • Strength of schedule – 12.5%
  • Home and away form – 12.5%
  • Goals added – 2.5%

Matchday 35 Power Rankings

RANKTEAMSCORERANK CHANGESCORE CHANGE
1FC Cincinnati35.93+1.30
2Columbus Crew32.11+0.70
3ST. Louis CITY SC28.64+2+2.83
4Philadelphia Union26.92-1-0.10
5LAFC25.80-1-0.09
6Atlanta United24.38-0.13
7Orlando City SC23.77+3+2.91
8Seattle Sounders23.70-1+0.30
9Vancouver Whitecaps21.91-1+0.21
10New England Revolution21.47-1+0.40
11Nashville SC20.64-0.03
12Houston Dynamo18.56+0.11
13Minnesota United15.71+0.04
14FC Dallas14.61-0.35
15New York City FC14.45-0.21
16DC United13.91+1-0.36
17New York Red Bulls13.78-1-0.77
18Real Salt Lake12.68+1.12
19Portland Timbers9.94+1+0.13
20LA Galaxy9.84-1-0.72
21San Jose Earthquakes6.76+1+0.03
22Sporting KC6.22-1-2.63
23Austin FC5.67-0.81
24Inter Miami CF1.65-0.55
25Chicago Fire-0.43+2+1.18
26CF Montréal-0.91-1-2.72
27Charlotte FC-2.16-1-0.59
28Colorado Rapids-6.46+1.52
29Toronto FC-11.59-1.17

Projected standings

Author: Ben Wrightis the Director of Soccer Content and a Senior MLS Contributor for Broadway Sports covering Nashville SC and the US National Team. Previously Ben was the editor and a founder of Speedway Soccer, where he has covered Nashville SC and their time in USL before journeying to Major League Soccer since 2018. Raised in Louisville, KY Ben grew up playing before a knee injury ended his competitive career. When he is not talking soccer he is probably producing music, drinking coffee or hanging out with his wife and kids. Mastodon

Leave a Reply