MLS Power Rankings: Matchday 37

We’re getting close to the final week of the 2023 MLS Season! With just six games playing during the international break, Decision Day is right around the corner.

As a reminder, here’s how the OPI model works:

Nashville SC Gear at MLSStore.com
  • Points per game – 30%
  • Goal difference – 15%
  • Form in last five games – 15%
  • Expected goal difference – 12.5%
  • Strength of schedule – 12.5%
  • Home and away form – 12.5%
  • Goals added – 2.5%

Matchday 37 Power Rankings

RANKTEAMSCORERANK CHANGESCORE CHANGE
1FC Cincinnati36.71+1.37
2Columbus Crew33.99+0.69
3LAFC32.41+2+2.67
4Philadelphia Union28.57+0.09
5ST. Louis CITY SC26.24-2
6Orlando City SC25.89+1+1.31
7Seattle Sounders25.83+1+0.66
8Vancouver Whitecaps24.65+1-0.23
9Atlanta United23.82-3+0.01
10Houston Dynamo21.65+2+3.41
11Nashville SC20.43+0.26
12New England Revolution20.08-2-0.88
13New York Red Bulls18.07+4+2.77
14Minnesota United15.19-1+2.24
15FC Dallas15.06-1+0.45
16DC United14.23+2.00
17New York City FC12.72-2-1.73
18Real Salt Lake10.86-1.82
19Sporting KC8.34+3+2.12
20Portland Timbers7.53-1-2.41
21LA Galaxy7.49-1-1.34
22San Jose Earthquakes6.37-1-0.39
23Austin FC5.85-2.11
24Charlotte FC3.57+3+1.70
25CF Montréal2.18+1+2.56
26Chicago Fire1.16-1-1.40
27Inter Miami CF-1.82-3-0.73
28Colorado Rapids-9.76-3.30
29Toronto FC-17.56-2.40

LAFC are back in form, moving up two spots after wins against Minnesota United and Austin FC in which they scored nine goals. Dénis Bouanga is back on top of the Golden Boot chart, too. No one will want to play them.

Houston Dynamo move into the top ten. They pulled off a tricky draw on the road against CF Montréal before annihilating Colorado Rapids 5-1. They’re another team in a crowded Western Conference who could do some damage in the postseason.

At the other end of the spectrum, Inter Miami have completely fallen off. It was always a long shot for them to dig themselves out of the massive hole and qualify for the playoffs, but now it’s official. On to the offseason for Messi and co.

No projected standings this week. With just one game left for most teams, the home/away points-per-game projection doesn’t make a ton of sense. Check back after Decision Day for the final edition of the Power Rankings in 2023!

Author: Ben Wrightis the Director of Soccer Content and a Senior MLS Contributor for Broadway Sports covering Nashville SC and the US National Team. Previously Ben was the editor and a founder of Speedway Soccer, where he has covered Nashville SC and their time in USL before journeying to Major League Soccer since 2018. Raised in Louisville, KY Ben grew up playing before a knee injury ended his competitive career. When he is not talking soccer he is probably producing music, drinking coffee or hanging out with his wife and kids. Mastodon

Leave a Reply