MLS Power Rankings: Matchday 6

We’re five weeks into the 2024 MLS season. Well… six if you get your data from Sportec. That means that for the first time this season, the power rankings are back.

Here at Broadway Sports Media, we’ve developed a power rankings formula that we believe provides a valuable snapshot, not just of if teams are getting results, but how they’re actually performing on the pitch. We’ve obnoxiously dubbed this model “the Overall Performance Index”, or “OPI” for short.

Shop MLS Jerseys at MLSStore.com

At this point, most teams have played between four and five matches. It’s still a small sample size, but the data has begun to normalize and results are becoming more accurate. The rankings will continue to get more and more accurate. I typically say they’re accurate after 10 weeks, but I think they still provide value this early in the year.

For a detailed refresher on how the OPI works, check out this explainer from 2022. Here’s the shortened version:

  • Points per game – 30%
  • Goal difference – 15%
  • Form in last five games – 15%
  • Expected goal difference – 12.5%
  • Strength of schedule – 12.5%
  • Home and away form – 12.5%
  • Goals added – 2.5%

Matchday 6 power rankings

RANKTEAMSCORERANK ∆SCORE ∆
1Minnesota United18.14+2
2New York Red Bulls18.02+5+4.80
3Columbus Crew17.10-2-3.85
4FC Cincinnati16.34+6+4.40
5LA Galaxy14.88+3+2.17
6CF Montréal14.57-1
7Toronto FC14.41+9+3.93
8Inter Miami CF14.06-6-4.17
9Charlotte FC13.93+8+3.92
10Vancouver Whitecaps13.56-6-3.53
11Houston Dynamo13.44+4+2.79
12DC United13.16-6-0.50
13LAFC12.61+11+6.96
14Real Salt Lake11.82+7+3.84
15ST. Louis CITY SC11.11-4-0.40
16Atlanta United10.84-2+0.17
17FC Dallas10.68-5-0.15
18Philadelphia Union10.59+4+3.77
19Portland Timbers9.88-10-2.14
20Chicago Fire7.66-2-1.89
21Sporting KC7.37-1-0.87
22Colorado Rapids6.92-3-2.39
23New York City FC4.79-1.46
24Nashville SC4.68-11-6.02
25Orlando City SC4.28+2+3.23
26Seattle Sounders3.49-1-0.65
27San Jose Earthquakes1.34+1+3.55
28Austin FC-0.07-2-2.99
29New England Revolution-2.14+1.55

Columbus Crew‘s 2-0 loss to Charlotte FC dropped them down two spots, meaning Minnesota United take the honors this week, even on a bye. FC Cincinnati‘s 1-0 win over NYCFC gave them a huge boost, propelling them up six spots. Two Canadian sides, CF Montréal and Toronto FC, sneak into the top 10 after unexpectedly strong starts to the season. Charlotte FC make a push into the top 10 after their win over Columbus, jumping up eight spots with a hugely improved performance under Dean Smith.

At the other end of the table, Nashville SC drop 11 spots after losing 5-0 to LAFC, their worst-ever loss as a club. Orlando City improved two spots with a 2-0 win over Austin FC, but still find themselves in the bottom four. Austin, meanwhile, drop to 28th. New England Revolution are the worst-rated side by a significant margin, taking just one point from their first five matches.


We’ll have more in-depth explanations every week. Feel free to drop your thoughts or questions in the comments.

Author: Ben Wrightis the Director of Soccer Content and a Senior MLS Contributor for Broadway Sports covering Nashville SC and the US National Team. Previously Ben was the editor and a founder of Speedway Soccer, where he has covered Nashville SC and their time in USL before journeying to Major League Soccer since 2018. Raised in Louisville, KY Ben grew up playing before a knee injury ended his competitive career. When he is not talking soccer he is probably producing music, drinking coffee or hanging out with his wife and kids. Mastodon

Leave a Reply