Nashville SC sell out 2022 season tickets

Nashville SC announced Wednesday that they’ve sold over 23,000 season tickets at Geodis Park, filling their allotment of season tickets for 2022. They’ve opened a waitlist for 2023 season tickets, which can be found here.

“Everyone at Nashville Soccer Club has literally been blown away by the size of the support, energy and commitment that Nashville has shown to our team and particularly to our new home GEODIS Park,” said Nashville SC CEO Ian Ayre. “To reach the number we defined originally as our cap for season tickets in our first season in the stadium is truly outstanding.

Twenty-three thousand puts us in the top group of MLS team season ticket memberships only behind teams like Atlanta United and the Seattle Sounders, all of whom play in shared stadiums with NFL teams. Another great example of Nashville competing at the highest level.” 

Nashville had 59,069 fans fill Nissan Stadium for their MLS debut in February 2020, but Covid heavily limited the rest of their debut season, finishing the season with an average mark of 12,801 that was heavily skewed by their opening numbers.

In 2021, they increased that number to 18,200, a solid mark compared to the rest of the league, but a ways off from filling Geodis’s 30,109 capacity.

Since opening Geodis Park, Nashville have averaged 29,168 fans in MLS, almost completely selling out through their first six home matches. This puts them fourth overall in MLS. Atlanta United, Seattle Sounders and Charlotte FC, the lone teams ahead of them, play in NFL stadiums.

TeamAverageGames2021 Average
1Atlanta United FC45,776843,965
2Charlotte FC36,9978N/A
3Seattle Sounders32,360725,125
4Nashville SC28,738619,172
5LA Galaxy23,961813,400
6Portland Timbers23,384721,285
7Toronto FC23,26878,733
8LAFC22,043820,204
9FC Cincinnati20,871621,175
10Austin FC20,738720,738
11Real Salt Lake20,299715,253
12Minnesota United19,337814,326
13Columbus Crew18,993716,344
14NE Revolution18,4421018,861
15Sporting KC18,441718,757
16NYC FC17,65395,429
17Philadelphia Union17,500812,903
18Orlando City SC17,353815,418
19Chicago Fire17,047710,443
20Vancouver Whitecaps16,405710,741
21D.C. United16,382812,715
22FC Dallas16,242813,063
23New York Red Bulls15,443813,161
24Houston Dynamo15,136811,732
25CF Montreal13,95075,000
26Colorado Rapids13,864811,551
27San Jose Earthquakes13,132813,171
28Inter Miami CF12,614813,847
Data per SoccerStadiumDigest.com

It’s a far cry from the early days of Nashville SC’s time in MLS.

Leave a Reply