Nashville SC’s Round One playoff schedule set

Major League Soccer officially announced the schedule for Round One of the Audi MLS Cup Playoffs late on Sunday night.

The new format pits Round One opponents against each other in a best-of-three series, with the first team to win two matches advancing to the Conference Semifinals, which will revert to the traditional single elimination format. Notably, if games are tied at the end of 90 minutes in Round One, the match will head straight to a penalty kick shootout.

Shop MLS Jerseys at MLSStore.com

Nashville’s seventh place finish means they’ll match up with Orlando City, who finished in second place in the Eastern Conference.

Nashville SC schedule

Nashville SC’s Round One Best-of-3 series schedule is set.

Monday, October 30

Away – Exploria Stadium, Orlando Florida – 6 pm CT

Tuesday, November 7

Home – Geodis Park, Nashville, Tennessee – 8 pm CT

Sunday, November 12

Away – Exploria Stadium, Orlando Florida – 4 pm CT

Audi MLS Cup Playoffs Schedule

Wild Card Matches (Two Games)

Wednesday, Oct. 25

7:30 p.m. ET | Eastern Conference Wild Card Match

  • No. 8 New York Red Bulls vs. No. 9 Charlotte FC
    (Red Bull Arena, MLS Season Pass)   

9:30 p.m. ET | Western Conference Wild Card Match

  • No. 8 Sporting Kansas City vs. No. 9 San Jose Earthquakes
    (Children’s Mercy Park, MLS Season Pass) 

Round One Best-of-3 Series (16-24 games)

Round One Best-of-3 Game 1

Saturday, Oct. 28

  • 5 p.m. ET – No. 4 Philadelphia Union vs. No. 5 New England Revolution
    (Subaru Park, MLS Season Pass)
  • 8 p.m. ET – No. 3 LAFC vs. No. 6 Vancouver Whitecaps FC
    (BMO Stadium, MLS Season Pass)

Sunday, Oct. 29

  • 6 p.m. ET – No. 4 Houston Dynamo FC vs. No. 5 Real Salt Lake
    (Shell Energy Stadium, MLS Season Pass)
  • 8 p.m. ET – No. 1 FC Cincinnati vs. No. 8 New York Red Bulls/No. 9 Charlotte FC
    (TQL Stadium, MLS Season Pass/FS1/FOX Deportes /TSN, RDS)
  • 10 p.m. ET – No. 1 St. Louis CITY SC vs. No. 8 Sporting Kansas City/No. 9 San Jose Earthquakes
    (CITYPARK, MLS Season Pass/FS1/ FOX Deportes /TSN/RDS)

Monday, Oct. 30

  • 7 p.m. ET – No. 2 Orlando City SC vs. No. 7 Nashville SC
    (Exploria Stadium, MLS Season Pass/FS1/ FOX Deportes /TSN/RDS)
  • 9 p.m. ET – No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC vs. No. 7 FC Dallas
    (Lumen Field, MLS Season Pass/FS1/ FS2 (Spanish)/TSN/RDS)

Wednesday, Nov. 1

  • 7:30 p.m. ET – No. 3 Columbus Crew vs. No. 6 Atlanta United
    (Lower.com Field, MLS Season Pass/FS1/ FS2 (Spanish)/TSN/RDS)
Round One Best-of-3 Game 2

Saturday, Nov. 4

  • 7 p.m. ET – No. 8 New York Red Bulls/No. 9 Charlotte FC vs. No. 1 FC Cincinnati
    (TBD, MLS Season Pass)
  • 9 p.m. ET – No. 7 FC Dallas vs. No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC
    (Toyota Stadium, MLS Season Pass)

Sunday, Nov. 5

  • 5 p.m. ET – No. 8 Sporting Kansas City/No. 9 San Jose Earthquakes vs. No. 1 St. Louis CITY SC (TBD, MLS Season Pass)
  • 7:30 p.m. ET – No. 6 Vancouver Whitecaps FC vs. No. 3 LAFC
    (BC Place, MLS Season Pass/FS1/ FS2 (Spanish)/TSN/RDS)

Monday, Nov. 6

  • 9 p.m. ET – No. 5 Real Salt Lake vs. No. 4 Houston Dynamo FC
    (America First Field, MLS Season Pass)

Tuesday, Nov. 7

  • 7 p.m. ET – No. 6 Atlanta United vs. No. 3 Columbus Crew
    (Mercedes-Benz Stadium, MLS Season Pass)
  • 9 p.m. ET – No. 7 Nashville SC vs. No. 2 Orlando City SC
    (GEODIS Park, MLS Season Pass)

Wednesday, Nov. 8

  • 7 p.m. ET – No. 5 New England Revolution vs. No. 4 Philadelphia Union
    (Gillette Stadium, MLS Season Pass/FS1/ FOX Deportes/TSN/RDS)

Round One Best-of-3 Game 3 (if necessary)

Thursday, Nov. 9

  • 10 p.m. ET – No. 3 LAFC vs. No. 6 Vancouver Whitecaps FC
    (BMO Stadium, MLS Season Pass)

Friday, Nov. 10

  • 10 p.m. ET – No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC vs. No. 7 FC Dallas
    (Lumen Field, MLS Season Pass)

Saturday, Nov. 11

  • 2 p.m. ET – No. 1 FC Cincinnati vs. No. 8 New York Red Bulls/No. 9 Charlotte FC
    (TQL Stadium, MLS Season Pass)
  • 4 p.m. ET – No. 4 Houston Dynamo FC vs. No. 5 Real Salt Lake
    (Shell Energy Stadium, MLS Season Pass)
  • 6 p.m. ET – No. 1 St. Louis CITY SC vs. No. 8 Sporting Kansas City/No. 9 San Jose Earthquakes (CITYPARK, MLS Season Pass)

Sunday, Nov. 12

  • 3 p.m. ET – No. 4 Philadelphia Union vs. No. 5 New England Revolution
    (Subaru Park, MLS Season Pass)
  • 5 p.m. ET – No. 2 Orlando City SC vs. No. 7 Nashville SC
    (Exploria Stadium, MLS Season Pass)
  • 7 p.m. ET – No. 3 Columbus Crew vs. No. 6 Atlanta United
    (Lower.com Field, MLS Season Pass)

Conference Semifinals (Four Games)

Nov. 25-26
Conference Semifinals game times and broadcast details will be released following the completion of all Round One Best-of-3 Series action.

Conference Finals (Two Games)

Dec. 2-3

MLS Cup presented by Audi

Saturday, Dec. 9, 4 p.m. ET (MLS Season Pass/FOX/ FOX Deportes/TSN/ RDS)

Author: Ben Wrightis the Director of Soccer Content and a Senior MLS Contributor for Broadway Sports covering Nashville SC and the US National Team. Previously Ben was the editor and a founder of Speedway Soccer, where he has covered Nashville SC and their time in USL before journeying to Major League Soccer since 2018. Raised in Louisville, KY Ben grew up playing before a knee injury ended his competitive career. When he is not talking soccer he is probably producing music, drinking coffee or hanging out with his wife and kids. Mastodon

Leave a Reply